| Date: | Friday 10 May 2019 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cub Crafters CCX-2000 Carbon Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N776RT |
| MSN: | CCX-2000-0034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 145 hours |
| Engine model: | Superior CC363i |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Overton, NV (U08) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Overton, NV (U08) |
| Destination airport: | Logandale, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a gravel airstrip, the airplane veered left. He started to go around, but the airplane continued left toward trees. To avoid the trees, he banked the airplane to the right, the right wing struck the ground, and the airplane cartwheeled and then came to rest on its landing gear.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing and during a subsequent attempted go-around, which resulted in the airplane cartwheeling.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA256 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location