| Date: | Monday 6 May 2019 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7046K |
| MSN: | 20-154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2758 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Canandaigua, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Niagara Falls, NY (NY49) |
| Destination airport: | Canandaigua, NY (IUA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the left wing raised, and the airplane "violently turned left." The pilot attempted to recover, but the airplane ground looped and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, right wing lift strut, and rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA19CA293 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location