Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185 N2429E, Sunday 12 May 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 May 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2429E
MSN: 185-1172
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental IO 520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, NT (YXY/CYXY)
Destination airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing, the airplane suddenly veered left, ground looped, exited the runway, and nosed over. 
Examination revealed that the airplane had a blown right tire and that it had sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of photographs of the tire damage provided by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the damage was consistent with sideloading of the right main landing gear during the ground loop to the left.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location