Accident Ayres S-2R Thrush N5675X, 17 May 2019
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233826

Date:17-MAY-2019
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Owner/operator:Farmers Aerial Seeders
Registration: N5675X
MSN: 2402R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stuttgart, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Stuttgart, AR (SGT)
Destination airport:Stuttgart, AR (SGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while turning the airplane after finishing a fertilizer application, the "wind was under the wing pushing [the airplane]." He tried to "pull the aircraft out of the turn," but it aerodynamically stalled. He returned the stick to neutral, and while regaining control, the left main landing gear (MLG) and wingtip struck the ground, which caused the landing gear to bend underneath the wing. The airplane bounced, and the pilot decided to return to the departure airport. During landing, he attempted to keep the left MLG off the ground as long as possible, but the left wing impacted the ground, and the airplane exited the runway to the left.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack while maneuvering during an agricultural application flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location