Accident Farman biplane , Saturday 28 September 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 1912
Time:
Type:Farman biplane
Owner/operator:John Longstaff
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hempstead, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Hempstead
Destination airport:Hempstead
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed, killing the pilot John Longstaff and badly injuring the mechanic Pierre Chevallier.

Sources:

Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
01-10-1912