This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 September 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rumpler-Taube |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leisnig -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a tree while on army manoeuvres injuring the pilot Lt Hofer and Observer Cpt. von Runstedt. Hofer died in hospital on 30-09-1912
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
14-09-1912