Accident Curtiss Biplane , Thursday 3 October 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 October 1912
Time:
Type:Curtiss Biplane
Owner/operator:Curtiss Exhibition Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trenton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Trenton
Destination airport:Trenton
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost left wing at 2000 ft while in a spiraling descent and crashed, killing the pilot Charles F Walsh.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
05-10-1912