Accident Curtiss-Farman Biplane , Friday 20 September 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 September 1912
Time:
Type:Curtiss-Farman Biplane
Owner/operator:Russell Blair
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shenendoah, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Shenendoah
Destination airport:Shenendoah
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 50 ft losing its wings and crashed, killing the Pilot Russel Blair.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
23-09-1912