This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 March 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 61 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baranovichi Air Base -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baranovichi Air Base (UMMA) |
| Destination airport: | Baranovichi Air Base (UMMA) |
Narrative:Su-9 of 61 IAP crashed on takeoff at Baranovichi Air Base due to engine failure. St/Lt Morgun was killed.
Sources:
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3285-cu-9-su-11-a-14/ http://forum.a.evvaul.com/index.php?topic=1023.5;wap2 