This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 September 1912 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Sparling Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | George Underwood |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Callao, Mo -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Callao |
| Destination airport: | Callao |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in turbulent weather conditions and crashed, badly injuring the pilot George Underwood who died the next day in hospital.
Sources:
http://www.earlyaviators.com/eunderw2.htm 