This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Columbia Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Peck |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cicero, Chicago,IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Cicero Field |
| Destination airport: | Cicero Field |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a spiraling descent due to structural failure and crashed, killing the pilot Paul Peck.
Sources:
Provinciale Noordbrabantsche en 's Hertogenbossche courant
14-09-1912