Accident Wright Biplane , 14 Sep 1912
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233844

Date:14-SEP-1912
Time:
Type:Wright Biplane
Owner/operator:Howard Gill
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cicero,Chicago,IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Cicero Field
Destination airport:Cicero Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision at dusk in low visibility with a Morane flown by Georges Mestach ,both aircraft crashed killing Gill and injuring Mestach.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
17-09-1912