This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 January 1996 |
| Time: | 21:11 |
| Type: | Cessna T210M Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GPID |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flin Flon, Manitoba -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Flin Flon, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | Lynn Lake, Manitoba |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 10 January 1996 at 2108 central standard time (CST), the pilot of a Cessna 210 aircraft radioed The Pas Flight Service Station (FSS) to advise them that he was ready to taxi for take-off on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Flin Flon to Lynn Lake, Manitoba. The Pas FSS acknowledged his transmission and gave him Flin Flon's current wind information and The Pas's altimeter setting. At 2110 CST, the pilot indicated that he would call airborne after take-off from runway 18. There was no further communication with the pilot. At 2123 CST, The Pas FSS contacted the Flin Flon RCMP detachment and told them that they had lost radio contact with the aircraft. The RCMP conducted a preliminary ground search of the airport and surrounding area, but could not locate the aircraft. At 2224 CST, the Search and Rescue Satellite (SARSAT) picked up an ELT signal in the vicinity of the Flin Flon airport, and the Canadian Armed Forces Rescue Control Centre (RCC) tasked Search and Rescue (SAR) Winnipeg with the search mission. The Flin Flon RCMP organized a ground search party and began a search of the surrounding area with the use of snowmobiles. The aircraft was located at 0200 CST, approximately 1 1/2 mile from the end of runway 18; the pilot was transported to hospital where he was pronounced dead.
The pilot likely lost situational awareness and inadvertently flew the aircraft into the ice surface while in controlled flight because of the combined effects of the lack of external visual references and his weak instrument flying skills. The effects of somatogravic illusion may have contributed to the pilot's disorientation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A96C0002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1996C0019
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430174343/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1996/a96c0002/a96c0002.asp