This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 October 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kirkham tractor biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Motohisa Kondo |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Savona, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Savona |
| Destination airport: | Savona |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck the frame of a steel windmill about 10 feet from the ground while pulling out of a dive and crashed,killing the pilot Motohisa Kondo.
Sources:
Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
09-10-1912