Accident Jodel DR.105A Ambassadeur G-ASAB, Wednesday 14 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel DR.105A Ambassadeur
Owner/operator:Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club)
Registration: G-ASAB
MSN: 87
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Jodel DR.105A Ambassadeur: First registered in France in September 1959 as F-BIVS. First re-registered in the UK (C of R R7631/1) as G-ASAB on 1/11/62. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 25/3/63.

Re-registered (C of R R7631/2) 28/3/63 to Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club), Claygate, Surrey. Aircraft type amended 13/4/65 to Jodel DR.105A Ambassadeur. (until this date was "on the books" as a Jodel DR.1050)

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/6/67 when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Registration G-ASAB cancelled 31/8/67 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASAB.pdf
2. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWJ100A.htm
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ASAB.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15694.0