Bird strike Incident Grob G115A G-BOPT, Sunday 27 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 March 1994
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G115A
Owner/operator:LAC Flying School (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BOPT
MSN: 8046
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following A heavy touchdown, caused by two bird strikes, the nose undercarriage collapsed when landing, causing undercarriage and propeller damage.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 6/94 Ref: EW/G94/03/18

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1990 G-BOPT LAC Flying School 0 Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, sub
11 January 1991 G-BOPT LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK min
Bounced on landing
19 June 2005 G-BOPT LAC Flying School 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
26 July 2006 G-BOPT LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub
Bounced on landing
4 August 2008 G-BOPT LAC Flying School (G-INFO) 0 Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, sub

Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 15th September 2009