Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-0296, Saturday 19 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1961
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:303rd BWg USAF
Registration: 52-0296
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near John Martin Reservoir, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA) Tucson, Arizona
Destination airport:Davis-Monthan AFB (KDMA) Arizona
Narrative:
On the return flight to Davis-Monthan AFB from a high altitude simulated bombing mission, an engine exploded and burst into flames, as the aircraft was losing altitude, Pilot, 1st. Lt. Arluro Aviles Jn. and Navigator 1st. Lt. Larry Eastlund bailed out at 23000 ft parachuting to safety. The aircraft crashed 25 miles from Lamar near the John Martin Reservoir on the Arkansas River on the Southeast Colorado Plains. Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Raymound E. Glaub and A I/C Richard Jones were killed.

Sources:

B.47.com
Daily Sentinal Grand Junction CO - 19th August 1961