This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 November 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Kolbányi V monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Kolbányi |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Budapest, Rakos |
| Destination airport: | Budapest, Rakos |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost its wings in a gliding descent and crashed, killing the pilot Sándor Takács.
Sources:
De Maasbode
15-10-1912