ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233861
Last updated: 3 July 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-MAR-2020 |
Time: | 16:30 |
Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N7525W |
C/n / msn: | 28-1443 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Harvey Airport (MO35), Eolia, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Eolia, MO (MO35) |
Destination airport: | Eolia, MO (MO35) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was landing at his private airstrip and that the wind was strong and gusting. During the landing flare, the airplane bounced and then veered left. The airplane departed the runway, and the left wing struck a tree and separated, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing, loss of directional control, runway excursion, and impact with a tree.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200310X30420&key=1 FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7525W Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 3 months |
Download report: | Final report |