Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHLC, Sunday 22 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Midland Bank Flying Club Ltd
Registration: G-AHLC
MSN: 83822
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83822: Taken on charge as T5892 nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire in 10.40. However, please into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ at Riding School, Witney, Oxfordshire; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford [undated, but probably 11.41] for erection. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan [by 31.12.41]. To 116 Squadron, Heston, Middlesex 1.7.42. To Lundy & Atlantic Coast 5.5.43 for maintenance repairs; upon completion of repairs, to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 10.6.43. To 26 EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 4.10.44. To 9 MU RAF Cosford 18.7.45 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off Charge when sold 7.5.46 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon, being first UK civil registered (C of R 10150/1) on 26.4.46 to William Arthur Rollason, London SW.1. C of A 7910 issued 7.6.46. Note that the Air Ministry aircraft registration card uses the former RAF serial T5892 as the MSN in place of the official De Havilland MSN 83822. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 8.7.46.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 10150/2) 10.7.46 to the Midland Bank Flying Club Ltd, Poultry, London EC.2 (aircraft usually based at Fairoaks).

Written off (destroyed) 22.8.48 when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Aircraft struck a tree on landing. Registration G-AHLC cancelled 14.9.48 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft". Remains still present at Fairoaks until 9.51 when broken up for spares and scrap.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHLC.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15900.0
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 31/38079/336239: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5031874
5. Midland Bank Aero Club Tiger Moth G-AHLD (sister ship of G-AHLC) at Fairoaks 14/11/48: https://www.agefotostock.com/age/en/Stock-Images/Rights-Managed/MEV-10992224
6. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20G-AHLC
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History