Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHLP, Tuesday 2 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Universal Flying Services Ltd
Registration: G-AHLP
MSN: 83041
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83041 (Gipsy Major #82853): Taken on charge as R5179 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 18.4.40. To 22 EFTS, Cambridge 30.6.40. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 30.7.43. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 16.9.43, coded ‘32’. To 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 26.11.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 22.2.46 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 16.4.46 to Oxford Flying Club, Kidlington. UK civil registered (C of R 10163/1) 2.5.46 to Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, and operated by Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks. C of A 7783 issued 6.6.46. Note that the Air Ministry aircraft registration card uses the former RAF serial R5179 as the MSN in place of the official De Havilland MSN 83041.

Written off (destroyed) 2.9.47 when crashed at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey. Undershot on landing and crashed into a field near Fairoaks, Registration G-AHLC cancelled 3.12.47 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". Remains scrapped at Fairoaks in 9.51

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHLP.pdf
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15902.0
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p830.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport#History