This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 May 1965 |
| Time: | 01:00 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-9 |
| Owner/operator: | 64.IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tatarsk, Novosibirsk Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Omsk Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Omsk Air Base |
Narrative:Crashed during interception training flight near Tatarsk, Novosibirsk Oblast. Captain Evgeny Voronov was killed.
Sources:
https://omchanin.livejournal.com/2213767.html 