Accident Cessna P206 Super Skylane PH-KFF, Sunday 26 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206 Super Skylane
Owner/operator:Mastenbroek Aeroskill BV
Registration: PH-KFF
MSN: P206-0141
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manston Airport, Manston, Thanet, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherlands
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N2641X; first registered in the Netherlands as PH-KFF on 13 December 1965. Substantially damaged 26 April 1998 when ran off the runway and the nose wheel collapsed on landing at Manston, Airport. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Following a flight from Holland, the pilot made an approach to land on Runway 28 at Manston; the wind was from 200°M at 18 knots gusting to 25 knots. On approach, the left wing was held low to compensate for the crosswind and at touch down, the left wheel landed first followed shortly by the right.

When the nose wheel was lowered, the aircraft veered sharply to the left and so the pilot raised the nose wheel off the runway and held the aircraft straight. After losing further speed, the nose wheel was lowered again but, despite the pilot applying hard right brake and rudder, the aircraft veered uncontrollably to the left. The nose landing gear collapsed and the propeller struck the runway.

After the aircraft had come to a stop the pilot, who was not injured, left the cockpit and observed that there were two tyre skid marks on the runway: one, relatively straight, made by hard braking on the right main wheel and the other, made by the nose wheel, curving to the left from the point of nose wheel touchdown. The nose landing gear had collapsed to the left.

The reaction of the aircraft, the tyre marks on the runway and the direction of collapse of the nose gear indicated that the nose wheel may have been considerably deflected to the left on both occasions that it had touched down during this landing. The maximum demonstrated crosswind for landing is 20 knots."

The Netherlands registration PH-KFF was cancelled by the relevant authorities on 2 October 1998. However, it appears that the aircraft was stored in the UK for a year before being sold on in 1999 to a new owner in Iceland, and re-registered as TF-FAL

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-206-ph-kff-26-april-1998-at-1330-hrs
2. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MK.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1482246/no_pictures.php