Accident Bleriot Monoplane , Tuesday 15 October 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 October 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot Monoplane
Owner/operator:Henri Cobioni
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Chaux-de-Fonds -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Place des Sports, La Chaux-de-Fonds
Destination airport:Place des Sports, La Chaux-de-Fonds
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control at 80 ft and crashed, killing the pilot Henri (Enrico) Cobioni and passenger Auguste Bippert.

Sources:

De Maasbode
17-10-1912

Media:

Embed from Getty Images