This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 1912 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Euler-Mercedes Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Fliegertruppe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Giengen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nürnberg |
| Destination airport: | Ulm |
Narrative:Emergency landing, in a rain storm,near Giengen due to an engine failure.After fixing the engine took off again and lost control at 30 m after another engine failure, the aircraft crashing and killing the pilot Lt. Beißbarth and observer Lt. Lang.
Sources:
De Maasbode
20-10-1912