Serious incident Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300) HB-JCC, Sunday 15 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:03:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BCS3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JCC
MSN: 55012
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:P&W 1500G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX2077 from Porto (LPPR) to Geneva (LSGG) was carried out using the Bombardier CSeries CS300 (A220-300)
HB-JCC. Two pilots, three cabin crew members and 41 passengers were on board.
After being given clearance by the control tower at 02:59 local time, HB-JCC taxied to runway 35, lining up from intersection C. In the process, the captain acting as the pilot flying (PF) armed the autothrottle (AT).
The flight crew performed a rolling takeoff. Once the aircraft was aligned to the runway axis, the PF advanced the thrust levers, assuming that the AT would now be engaged and would set the takeoff power to the required level. As the PF had advanced the thrust levers to a thrust lever angle (TLA) of only 20.6°, the AT remained armed without becoming engaged. This went unnoticed by the flight crew. For activation, a TLA of 23° would have been required.
After exceeding an indicated airspeed of 60 kt, the spoilers extended as they are designed to do; this was not indicated to the flight crew.
As per the standard operating procedures, one of the things that the flight crew must check is that the required takeoff power is set when exceeding a speed of 80 kt. Neither of the pilots could remember whether they had executed this check. The engine power being too low went
unnoticed.
Due to slow acceleration and the remaining length of the runway, the PF realised that the power had been set too low. By then, the aircraft had reached a speed of between 90 and 100 kt. He pushed the throttles forward and, when the TLA passed 23°, the spoilers retracted as they are designed to do. In addition, the warning CONFIG SPOILER was displayed in red letters.
The aircraft took off approximately 1000 metres before the end of the runway, at a distance that was 1.5 times the length of the calculated takeoff distance, continued to climb and landed in Geneva without any further incident.

Causes:
The serious incident, in which a commercial aircraft took off with insufficient engine power, can be attributed to the fact that the flight crew was too late to notice that the engine power required for takeoff was not set.
The following factors contributed to the serious incident:
- Non-compliance with the aviation company’s standard operating procedures (SOP);
- Inappropriate prioritisation by the flight crew during the takeoff roll.
Although they did not influence the development and course of the serious incident, the following risk factors were identified during the investigation:
- The design of the spoiler deployment;
- The design of the autothrottle (AT), whereby the AT switches to HOLD mode during the takeoff roll, even if the required takeoff power (target N1) has not yet been reached.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

STSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 October 2019 HB-JCC Swiss International Air Lines 0 near Mons, Hainaut min
Engine failure

Location

Images:

Figure: STSB