Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHVZ, Wednesday 26 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-AHVZ
MSN: 86433
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86433: Taken on charge as NM113 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 16.1.44. To 3 Glider Training School, Stoke Orchard [undated, but probably early 1944]; to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire 7.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 26.4.46 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 21.6.46 to Air Service Training Ltd, Hamble, Hampshire. First UK civil registered (C of R 103845/1) as G-AHVZ on 14.6.46 to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 8079 issued 24.7.46.

Written off (destroyed) 26.11.47 when crashed at Hamble Airfield, Hamble-le-Rice, Hampshire. Spun into the ground after stalling shortly after take-off. Registration G-AHVZ formally cancelled by the Air Ministry on 6.2.48 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHVZ.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15911.0
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamble-le-Rice#Aerospace