Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-5Q8 5N-BQM, Tuesday 23 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5Q8
Owner/operator:Med-View Airline
Registration: 5N-BQM
MSN: 28055/3024
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Lagos Airport -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA)
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Investigating agency: AIB Nigeria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent from FL320 to 16000ft, while the controls were transferred from the captain to the first officer in order for the captain to make a delay announcement, the altitude horn warning horn sounded on flight VL-2105. Captain instructed the first officer to switch the cabin pressure controller to manual and close the outflow valves, however cabin altitude kept increasing. The captain decided to perform an emergency descent to 8000ft. The flight was then given priority for landing to runway 18L. An uneventful landing followed. This incident was not reported to the authorities.

Causal factor
Non-selection and setting of the current values on the Cabin Pressure Control Panel as required by the flight crew before departure.