| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1976 |
| Time: | 07:38 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Hughes Airwest |
| Registration: | N9333 |
| MSN: | 47246/292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Spokane International Airport, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC) |
| Destination airport: | Spokane International Airport, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Near Midair Collision, Hughes Airwest Flight 5, a DC-9-31 (N9333) and Northwest Airlines Flight 603, a DC-10 (N148US), almost collided in instrument meteorological conditions over the Spokane International Airport, Washington, USA.
Airwest 5 executed a missed approach from the ILS approach to runway 21 at Spokane Airport as Northwest 603 departed runway 21 and began its climb. Both aircraft continued in a south-southwesterly direction until the flightcrew of Airwest 5 saw Northwest 603 and took evasive action. Airwest 5 encountered the wake turbulence from Northwest 603 which rolled Airwest 5 into a 60° to 70° angle of bank. Its captain returned the aircraft to level flight and landed at Spokane Airport without further difficulty.
Northwest 603 continued to its destination. None of the 176 persons aboard the two aircraft were injured, and the aircraft were not damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the inadequacy of the local air traffic control procedures to insure positive and adequate separation between arriving and departing aircraft.
Contributing to the incident was the failure of the local controller to recognize and resolve the impending conflict in accordance with the basic mandate to insure positive separation between aircraft. Also contributing to the incident was the failure of the crew of Airwest 5 to follow company ILS approach procedures and the recommended FAA position reporting procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA761S041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB-AAR-76-18
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 January 1972 |
N9333 |
Hughes Airwest |
0 |
Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) |
 |
non |
| 1 May 2001 |
N9333 |
Northwest Airlines |
0 |
Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP) |
 |
sub |