Accident Airplane , Saturday 26 October 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 October 1912
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Imperial Russian Air Service
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarnow, Austria now Poland -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed killing one Russian officer, the two other crew members were injured and arrested as spies by the Austrian authorities.

Sources:

Rotterdamsch nieuwsblad
29-10-1912