Incident Airbus A320-233 N524VL, Monday 9 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 March 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: N524VL
MSN: 6161
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Escarcega -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Destination airport:Chetumal Airport (CTM/MMCM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Volaris flight V4 824, an Airbus A320, diverted to Cancún, Mexico, after it developed engine problems en route to Chetumal.
The aircraft was flying at FL350 about one hour and five minutes after takeoff when the oil pressure of engine no.1 dropped.
The engine temperature rose, and smoke developed, which activated the fire sensor.
The crew decided to divert to Cancún, where a safe landing was made about 45 minutes later.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/volaris-ucaginin-ucus-sirasinda-motoru-yandi/
https://www.palcoquintanarroense.com.mx/noticias-de-quintana-roo/tremendo-susto-de-viajeros-chetumalenos-se-incendia-el-motor-del-volaris-en-el-que-volaban/
https://olanoticias.com/locales/45052-aterriza-de-emergencia-avion-de-volaris-en-cancun
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n524vl#2421f4fc

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 May 2018 N524VL Volaris 0 Guanajuato Airport (BJX/MMGT) min
Bird strike