Accident Cessna 140 CF-TWU, Saturday 22 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:23:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: CF-TWU
MSN: 12618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:68 NM W of Calgary, AB, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger in CF-TWU, a Cessna 140, departed Springbank at 2027Z on a three hour VFR cross-country flight to the Lake Louise area and back. An ELT signal was reported from the vicinity of Wapiti Mountain at 2335Z and a search began for the a/c. The wreckage was located at 1227Z at the 6,000 foot level in the Rocky Mountains and the two occupants were fatally injured in the accident. Initial reports indicate that the a/c impacted the terrain in an inverted attitude. Investigators from the TSB attended the site and more information will be available. UPDATE The TSB Initial Notification reported that the accident appears to be the result of a stall and loss of control.

Sources:

1999C0380