Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AHXO, 16 Jan 1947
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233891

Date:16-JAN-1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Cambridge Aero Club
Registration: G-AHXO
MSN: 86149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:King's Farm Cottage, Mare Hill, Pulborough, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Hurn Airport, Bournemouth, Dorset (BOH/EGHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86149: Taken on charge as EM966 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.6.43. To 349 (Belgian) Squadron, Kings Cliffe 2.7.43; moved with squadron (as Tiger Moth EM966 was the sqaudron 'hack') to Wellingore 8.43; Acklington 8.43; Friston 10.43; Hornchurch 3.44; Selsey 4.44; Funtington 7.44; Tangmere 8.44 (then, to France with the squadron in 8.44, then to the Netherlands in 2.46). To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 3.3.46.

Struck Off Charge when Sold 7.5.46 to Royal Aero Club, London. First civil registered (C of R 10435/1; C of A 8157) 22.7.46 as G-AHXO to the Cambridge Aero Club, Cambridge.

Written off (destroyed) 16/1/47 when crashed at King's Farm Cottage, Mare Hill, Pulborough, West Sussex. Contemporary newspaper reports state that the pilot, a Mr. R. North, baled out and was uninjured. The pilot was engaged on a night cross-country flight from Croydon Airport, Surrey to Hurn, Bournemouth, Dorset

Registration G-AHXO cancelled by the Air Ministry next day (17.1.47) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXO.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15912.0
4. Photo of wreckage (West Sussex Record Office Ref. No. Garland N27549): https://www.sussexpictures.co.uk/west-sussex-record-office/george-garland/crashed-aeroplane-january-1947-10879163.html
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. 349 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F540) for the period 1.3.1943 to 31.8.1946: file AIR 27/1744 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504386
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/349th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Royal_Air_Force_(1942%E2%80%9346)

Location