Incident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AMCN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233892

Date:Thursday 29 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Royal Naval Flying Club (Pty) Ltd
Registration: G-AMCN
MSN: 84236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Destination airport:RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84236; Taken on charge as T7864, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 5.2.41. However, placed into long-term stoage in ‘purgatory’ at Archer Cowley Ltd, Park End Street, Oxford; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 18.8.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 25.8.41. Crashed 12.7.42 [presumed at Booker]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 23.7.42; to 44 MU RAF Edzell 9.8.42. To 652 Squadron, RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.5.43; to RAF Ayr 7.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 17.8.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire 2.11.44. Struck off charge as Cat.5 (scrap) 25.5.50

However, not scrapped; instead first civilian registered (C of R 15046/1) as G-AMCN on 30.6.50 to Captain Randall Wood, Ryde, Isle of Wight. (Aircraft based at Christchurch Aerodrome, Somerford, Christchurch. Dorset). Registration cancelled/lapsed 5.3.52 upon sale.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 15046/2) on 18.3.52 to the Royal Naval Flying Club (Pty) Ltd, Royal Naval Air Station Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.7.54 when crashed on landing at RNAS Gosport (HMS Siskin), Gosport, Hampshire. Registration G-AMCN cancelled by the Air Ministry 30.7.54 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMCN.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p842.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15926.0
5. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HMS_Sultan_(establishment)#History