Incident Avro 500 , Thursday 17 October 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 1912
Time:
Type:Avro 500
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:River Tagus, Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Belem,Lisbon
Destination airport:Belem,Lisbon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the river Tagus, the British pilot Evelyn Walter Copland Perry and passenger were saved.

Sources:

De Maasbode
18-10-1912
A Capital, 17-10-1912, p.1