This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ANDG |
| MSN: | 82472 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82472 (Gipsy Major #82199); Taken on charge by the RAF as N9402 at 5 MU, RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 11.11.39. To 225 Squadron, RAF Tilshead 19.8.40. To HQ Flight, RAF Old Sarum, Wiltshire 31.3.41. To Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 16.5.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Luton, Bedfordshire upon completion of repairs 14.6.41; moved with unit to RAF Sealand, Flintshire 2.42 and later to RAF Rochester, Kent 3.46; coded "FJF-J". To 24 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Rochester, Kent 26.6.47 coded "RCV-M". To 17 RFS, RAF Hornchurch, Essex 8.7.48; coded "RCJ-D". later "14". To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 23.7.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 30.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANDG (C of R R4123/1) 21.9.53 to Universal Flying Services Ltd; operated by Fairoaks Aero Club, Fairoaks, fleet no. 5. C of A A4123 issued 1.1.54
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6.9.59: G-ANDG, was taking off from Fairoaks Aerodrome when it was involved in a collision with Druine Tubulent G-APBZ shortly after take off. Evidently the Tiger Moth came off worst from the encounter. It was destroyed, its registration being cancelled on 26.10.59, but the Turbulent lived to fly another day. However the Turbulent's life span was limited, as it was damaged beyond repair as a result of a forced landing on the beach at Berck-sur-Mer in April 1963.
Tiger Moth G-ANDG's registration was cancelled 26.10.59 as "PWFU" ("Permenently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDG.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p824.html 3.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15944.0 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairoaks_Airport 