This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 June 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Short Brothers & Harland Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ANEA |
| MSN: | 85611 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Haffenden Farm, St Mary-in-the-Marsh, New Romney, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Rochester Airport, Rochester, Kent (EGTO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85611; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE670 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton. Gloucestershire 24.6.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 25.7.42 coded “44” later “FIN-G”. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 1.8.46. To 3 RFS RAF Cardiff, Pengham Moors, Cardiff, South Glamorgan 1.9.48, coded “RCK-A”. To 14 RFS RAF Hamble, Hampshire 15.6.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 24.10.52 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 7.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANEA (C of R R4127/1) 24.9.53 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. Converted to crop-sprayer and C of A A.4127 issued 3.2.60.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck HT cables whilst crop spraying at Haffenden Farm, Pickney Bush Lane, St. Mary-In-The Marsh, Romney Marsh, New Romney, Kent 24.6.60. Registration G-ANEA cancelled 1.7.60 as 'destroyed'. Wreck recovered to Rochester and scrapped 6.62.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Birtain, 1987 p.15)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANEA.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html 5.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15946.0 6.
https://mapcarta.com/W877539658 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/New_Romney 