This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 November 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Audax (India) |
| Owner/operator: | 1 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | K5564 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Miramshah Hill near Rezami, North Waziristan -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax (India) K5564, 1 Squadron, Indian Air Force: Written off (destroyed) 7/11/41 when engine began to smoke, and aircraft dived into a hill at Miramshah Hill near Rezami, North Waziristan, India (now part of Pakistan) on 7.11.41 (at approximate Coordinates: 33°0′9″N 70°4′8″E). Aircraft Destroyed By Fire, 2 killed. Struck Off Charge 3.4.42 1039.10 Hours. Fatalities were
Pilot Officer Daniel (pilot) IAF killed.
AC Sohan Singh IAF killed.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 44)
2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4018-411107-Unaccounted-airwomen-and-airmen-7-11-1941 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/india/gallery-hawker-audax-k5564-crash-in-nwf-india/ 