Accident Airplane , Friday 18 October 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1912
Time:
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laon -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Crotoy
Destination airport:Laon
Narrative:
Crashed into a tree and a wall landing when trying to avoid some soldiers, badly injuring the pilot Lt. Poutrin. who died in hospital on 21-10-1912.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
03-11-1912