Accident Bleriot XI-2 , Thursday 21 November 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 November 1912
Time:
Type:Bleriot XI-2
Owner/operator:French Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Etampes -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Etampes
Destination airport:Etampes
Narrative:
Lost control in a tight turn at low altitude,the wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed, killing the pilot Sgt. Jean Laurent and injuring Sapper Chenu.

Sources:

Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
22-11-1912