| Date: | Sunday 19 June 2005 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Grob G115A |
| Owner/operator: | LAC Flying School |
| Registration: | G-BOPT |
| MSN: | 8046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-H2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK |
| Destination airport: | Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft engine started running rough whilst a student pilot was flying solo circuits, he abandoned his flight but on the landing approach he came in too high, touching down long and over running the runway, damaging the undercarriage and propeller in the rough ground. The pilot was uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2005/06/15 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 1/2006 Ref:- EW/G2005/06/15
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 May 1990 |
G-BOPT |
LAC Flying School |
0 |
Manchester-Barton Airfield (EGCB), Lancashire, |
 |
sub |
| 11 January 1991 |
G-BOPT |
LAC Flying School (G-INFO) |
0 |
Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK |
 |
min |
| Bounced on landing |
| 27 March 1994 |
G-BOPT |
LAC Flying School (G-INFO) |
0 |
 |
sub |
| Bird strike |
| 26 July 2006 |
G-BOPT |
LAC Flying School (G-INFO) |
0 |
Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, |
 |
sub |
| Bounced on landing |
| 4 August 2008 |
G-BOPT |
LAC Flying School (G-INFO) |
0 |
 |
sub |
Images:

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -24th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 24th July 2007

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 15th September 2009