ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233909
Last updated: 12 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAR-2020 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Beechcraft 200 Super King Air |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2PY |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nashville - John C Tune Airport -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The plane was destroyed as a tornado hit the airport. A picture shows the broken fuselage.
Sources:
https://eu.tennessean.com