Accident Air Tractor AT-502B PR-ENZ, Saturday 7 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 March 2020
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Agropecuária Masutti
Registration: PR-ENZ
MSN: 502B-2723
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vilhena-Fazenda Jaqueline, RO (SNIZ) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Pimenteiras do Oeste-Fazenda Capivara, RO
Destination airport:Vilhena-Fazenda Jaqueline Airport, RO (SNIZ)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the Fazenda Capivara (SNZD), municipality of Pimenteiras do Oeste, to the Fazenda Jaqueline (SNIZ), municipality of Vilhena, around 13:00 (utc). During the landing rollout on runway 11, a truck entered the airstrip, in the opposite direction. The pilot performed a go around, but the the right wing tip collided with the cabin of the vehicle. The pilot made another circuit and landed normally.
The aircraft had substantial damage. The pilot and the driver of the vehicle left unharmed.

Contributing Factors
- Attitude - contributed;
- Airport Infrastructure - contributed; and
- Managerial Supervision - contributed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://rotapolicialnews.com.br/aaacarreta-de-vilhena-colide-frontalmente-com-aviao-em-pista-de-pouso-no-mato-grosso/
https://conesulacontece.com.br/video-no-mato-grosso-carreta-com-placa-de-vilhena-colide-de-frente-contra-aviao-em-pista-de-pouso/
CENIPA

Location

Media: