ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 233913
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 21:03 LT |
Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
Owner/operator: | Volaris |
Registration: | N528VL |
MSN: | 7051 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Mexico City Airport -
Mexico
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX) |
Destination airport: | Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A320neo, powered by two Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM geared turbofan engines, experienced a right (No. 2) engine failure while climbing through 11,500 feet after takeoff from the Mexico City Intentional Airport (MMMX). The airplane returned to MMMX where an uneventful landing was made; no injuries were reported to the passengers or crew. Post flight inspection found that the low pressure turbine stage 3 blades on the No. 2 engine were all fractured at various lengths.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 12 February 2020.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a320-immatricule-n528vl-exploite-par-volaris-survenu-le-23012020-a-mexi/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n528vl#23a12180