This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 19 April 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Verdun -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Mihiel |
| Destination airport: | Saint-Mihiel |
Narrative:Lost both its wings at 50 m and crashed, killing the pilot Lt. Louis Thierry de Ville-d'Avray.
Sources:
Nieuwe Rotterdamsche Courant
20-04-1912