This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1912 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Goedecker-Taube |
| Owner/operator: | Gordian Hösli |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a sharp turn at 90 ft and crashed, killing the pilot Gordian Hösli.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
02-05-1912