This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 May 1912 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Haefelin Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control at 50 m due to an engine failure and crashed, killing the trainee pilot Pochmeyer.
Sources:
Algemeen Handelsblad
07-05-1912