Accident Grade Monoplane , Sunday 12 May 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 May 1912
Time:
Type:Grade Monoplane
Owner/operator:Hans Schmigulski
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kasseler Forst -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Kassel
Destination airport:Kassel
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed from 100 m due to an engine failure, killing the pilot Hans Schmigulski.

Sources:

Haagsche courant
14-05-1912