This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 May 1912 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Etampes -
France
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Etampes |
| Destination airport: | Etampes |
Narrative:Lost control in a gliding descent at 100 m and crashed, killing the pilot Cpt Paul Echeman.
Sources:
Bredasche courant
17-05-1912