Accident Goedecker-B-1912 monoplane , Saturday 25 May 1912
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 May 1912
Time:
Type:Goedecker-B-1912 monoplane
Owner/operator:Anthony Fokker
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Berlin, Johannisthal
Destination airport:Berlin, Johannisthal
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing at 15 m in bad weather and crashed, injuring the pilot Anthony Fokker and killing the passenger Lt Willy von Schligting.

Sources:

De Telegraaf
26-05-1912